Hall Of Fame

Grantham Swimming Club are honoured to have some truly talented swimmers who achieved some fantastic results during their swimming careers. Here is our club's hall of fame. All times were achieved in a 50 metre pool.

Freya Colbert (13)

2017

- 1st in the 100 butterfly final at the Swim England National Summer Meet with 1:05.91;
- 1st in the 100 backstroke final at the Swim England National Summer Meet with 1:06.18;
- 3rd in the 200 free final at the British Summer Championships with 2:05.07;
- 3rd in the 400 free final at the British Summer Championships with 4:24.10;
- 3rd in the 800 free final at the British Summer Championships with 9:07.68;
- 3rd in the 200 breastroke final at the Swim England National Summer Meet with 2:43.96;
- 4th in the 400 IM final at the British Summer Championships with 4:58.93;
- 5th in the 100 free final at the British Summer Championships with 58.83;
- 6th in the 200 fly final at the British Summer Championships with 2:21.70;
- 6th in the 200 IM final at the British Summer Championships with 2:23.19

Hayley Milne (18)

2017

- 3rd in the 100 breastroke final at the Swim England National Summer Meet with 1:46.42;
- 3rd in the 100 butterfly final at the Swim England National Summer Meet with 1:31.85;
- 13th in 50 free at the Swim England National Summer Meet with 38.77;
- 21st in 100 breastroke at the British Para Swimming International Meet with 1:46.84;
- 27th in 200 IM at the British Para Swimming International Meet with 3:17.68

Caleb Mackey (18)

2017

- 9th in the 400 IM final at the British Summer Championships with 4.40.79;
- 9th in the 200 butterfly final at the Swim England Summer National Meet with 2:10.75;
- 21st in 400 IM at the British Championships with 4.42.94

Abigail Farkas (14)

2016

- 1st in the 200 butterfly final at the ASA Summer Championships with 2:25.58 - first swimmer in the Grantham history winning gold medal at the national championships;
- 4th in the 100 butterfly final at the ASA Summer Championships with 1:06.34;
- 10th in the 50 fly butterfly final at the ASA Summer Championships with 30.61

Hayley Milne (17)

2016

- 2nd in 100 breastroke at the ASA Summer Championships with 1:49.21;
- 3rd in 100 butterfly at the ASA Summer Championships with 1:29.24;
- 5th in the 200 IM final at the ASA Summer Championships with 3:19.75

Freya Colbert (12)

2016

- 3rd in the 200 butterfly final at the ASA Summer Championships with 2:26.44;
- 5th in the 400 IM final at the ASA Summer Championships with 5:10.77;
- 7th in the 200 IM final at the ASA Summer Championships with 2:28.56;
- 7th in 800 free at the ASA Summer Championships with 9:36.02

William Hawkes (15)

2016

- 5th in the 100 BR final at the British Summer Championships with 1:07.31;
- 6th in the 200 BR final at the British Summer Championships with 2:25.75;
- 7th in the 50 BR final at the British Summer Championships with 30.96;
- 17th in 400 IM at the British Summer Championships with 4:53.36;
- 19th in 200 IM at the British Summer Championships with 2:18.21
- 21st in 200 free at the British Summer Championships with 2:04.14
- 11th in 1500 free at the ASA Summer Championships with 17:38.93

Hayley Milne (16)

2015

- member of the Team England for the CPISRA World Games won 4 gold medals;
- 7th in the 100 breastroke final at the ASA Summer Championships with 1:56.10,
- 6th in the 100 butterfly final at the ASA Summer Championships with 1:30.12;
- 12 in 200 IM, 16th in 100 free, 15th in 50 free at the ASA Summer Championships

William Hawkes (14)

2015

- 3rd in the 100 breastroke final at the British Summer Championships with 1.09.13;
- 4th in the 50 breastroke final at the British Summer Championships with 31.84;
- 10th in the 200 breastroke final at the British Summer Championships with 2.31.35;
- 10th in the 200 free final at the British Summer Championships with 2.03.01;
- 1st in the 400 IM final at the ASA Summer Championships with 4.53.62;
- 2nd in the 400 free final at the ASA Summer Championships with 4.22.70

Leah Roughan (14)

2014

- 2nd in the 200 breastroke final at the ASA Age Group Nationals with 2:33.37;
- 5th in the 200 breastroke final at the British Gas International Swim Meet with 2:33.2;
- 5th in the 100 breastroke final at the ASA Age Group Nationals with 1:13.40;
- 32nd in 200 IM at the ASA Age Group Nationals with 2:29.73.

Hayley Milne (14)

2013

- the first swimmer in the club’s history to break a GB record in SB7 200m breastroke with 4:22.30;
- 10th in the 100 breastroke final of the Youth Nationals Multi-Disability Swimming Championships with 2:00.79;
- 50 free with 42.56 and 100 free with 1:42.16 at the Youth Nationals Multi-Disability Swimming Championships

Leah Roughan (13)

2013

- 2nd in the 200 breastroke final at the ASA Age Group Nationals with 2:34.34, the first National medalist in the club’s history;
- 2nd in the 100 breastroke final at the ASA Age Group Nationals with 1:12.47;
- 21st in 400 IM at the ASA Age Group Nationals with 5:16.47

Aidan Montgomery (23)

2008

- first swimmer to represent Great Britain at Olympics and first swimmer to win medals at Olympics. Aidan won two bronze medals at the World Special Olympic Summer Games in China in 200m IM and 100m butterfly. He also came fourth with his team in the 4x50m freestyle relay.

Simon Howitt (21)

1999

- 7th in the 50m breaststroke final at the British Swimming Championships with 29.69. First Grantham swimmer to qualify for the finals in the national championship. He also swam 50 backstroke in the time of 29.49